1. Food

Discuss in my forum

Tri-Tip Steak

By

Beef Tri-Tip Roasts - Uncooked

Beef Tri-Tip Roasts - Uncooked

Regarding BBQ Inc.
Definition: This one steak brings more questions than any other. Originally a California cut, this steak (and roast) has become increasingly popular because of the superior flavor and because it is a steak built for grilling. The tri-tip steak is cut from the tri-tip roast. The tri-tip roast is a triangular section of the sirloin primal and comes from the point where the sirloin meets the round and flank primals (tell your butcher this if he doesn't know what a tri-tip is).

The tri-tip is an excellent steak for several reasons. First it is far less expensive than other equally flavorful steaks (i.e. Rib-Eye). The tri-tip is full of flavor because of excellent marbling and very tender as long as you don't over cook it. If you are going to take this steak beyond medium then you should probably marinate it.

Tri Tip Steak Recipes:

Also Known As: Triangle Steak, Culotte Steak, Bottom Sirloin

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.